Appearances:
[…] "Except as provided in subparagraph (B), during the pendency of any proceedings conducted pursuant to this section, unless the State or local educational agency and the parents or guardian otherwise agree, the child shall remain in the then current educational placement of such child, or, if applying for initial admission to public school, shall, with the consent of the parents or guardian, be placed in the public school program until all such proceedings have been completed."

        The companion Federal regulation, 34 CFR 300.513, also makes no distinction between preschool and school age children with disabilities:

"(a) During the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a complaint, unless the public agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain in his or her educational placement.

(b) If the complaint involves an application for initial application to public school, the child, with the consent of the parents, must be placed in the public school program until completion of all the proceedings."