Appearances:
[…] In its official interpretation of its new regulations implementing the amended IDEA, the U.S. Department of Education has indicated that:

"Under Sec. 300.520(a)(1), school personnel may order removal of a child with a disability from the child's current placement for not more than 10 consecutive school days for any violation of school rules, and additional removal of not more than 10 consecutive school days in that school year for separate incidents of misconduct, as long as these removals do not constitute a change of placement under Sec. 300.519(b)." (34 CFR Part 300, Appendix A, Question 40)

The new 34 CFR 300.519 reads as follows:

"For purposes of removals of the child with a disability from the child's current educational placement under Secs. 300.520-300.529, a change of placement occurs if -

(a)The removal is for more than 10 consecutive school days; or

(b) The child is subject to a series of removals that constitute a pattern because they cumulate to more than 10 school days in a school year, and because of factors such as the length of each removal, the total amount of time the child is removed and proximity of the removals to one another."