Appearances:
[…] Respondents argue that 34 C.F.R. § 300.403 requires an impartial hearing officer to address the issue of reimbursement for related services as well as for tuition at a private school if a local educational agency (LEA) does not make a FAPE available to the student. They further argue that it was within an impartial hearing officer's jurisdiction to determine that the district was obligated to provide related services and that the hearing officer erroneously concluded that he could not decide this issue. 34 C.F.R. § 300.403 provides that "disagreements between a parent and a public agency regarding the availability of a program appropriate for the child, and the question of financial responsibility, are subject to due process procedures." As noted above, respondents do argue, and indeed petitioner concedes, that the district denied the student a FAPE and that she was not provided with related services.