Appearances:
[…] For the same reasons previously given, I find that the parents are entitled to tuition reimbursement for the non-residential costs associated with their son's tuition at Hargrave for the 2002-03 school year.

        Finally, in reference to petitioner's argument which raises the applicability of the Blaine Amendment (Article 11, Section 3 of the New York State Constitution), as a possible bar to tuition reimbursement due to the allegedly sectarian nature of Hargrave, I note that Article 7, Section 8 of the State Constitution provides that "nothing in this constitution contained shall prevent the legislature from providing for the …education and support of the blind, the deaf, the dumb, the physically handicapped, the mentally ill, the emotionally disturbed, the mentally retarded…as it may deem proper" (see Scales v. Bd. of Educ., 41 Misc. 2d 391 [1963]).