George Zelma, attorney for petitioners
[…] Law § 4402[1][b][3][c]). If a parent is unable to be physically present at a meeting, the district must use other methods to ensure their participation, such as telephone or video conference calls (34 C.F.R. § 300.501[c][3]; 34 C.F.R. § 300.345[c]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[d][1][iii]). A school district may only conduct a meeting without a parent's participation if it is unable to convince the parent that they should attend; in which case the district must have a detailed record of its various attempts to arrange a mutually agreed upon time and place for the meeting (34 C.F.R. § 300.345[d]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[d][3], [4]). The U.S. Department of Education has interpreted these regulations as indicating that "The parents of a child with a disability are expected to be equal participants along with school personnel, in developing, reviewing, and revising the IEP for their child. This is an active role in which the parents…provide critical information regarding the strengths of their child and express their concerns for enhancing the education of their child…[and] join with the other participants in deciding...what services the agency will provide to the child and in what setting" (34 C.F.R. Part 300, Notice of Interpretation, Appendix A, Question 5).
In the instant case I find that the school district, by its own admission, failed to give the parent the requisite written five-days' notice of the August 29 CSE meeting.