Appearances:
[…] Petitioner further contends that Red Rock was not an appropriate placement and not in the least restrictive environment (LRE).  Lastly, petitioner contends the impartial hearing officer erred in determining that it violated the child find provisions of the IDEA and failed to provide the student an appropriate program. 

IDEA places an affirmative duty on state and local educational agencies to identify, locate, and evaluate all children with disabilities residing in the state (20 U.S.C. § 1412[a][3]; 34 C.F.R. § 300.125[a][1][i]; 8 NYCRR 200.2[a][7]; New Paltz Cent. Sch. Dist. v. St. Pierre, 307 F. Supp.2d 394, 400, n.13 [N.D.N.Y. 2004]). This duty applies to "children who are suspected of being a child with a disability…and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade" (34 C.F.R. § 300.125[a][2][ii]). To satisfy the requirement, a board of education must have procedures in place that will enable it to find such children (Application of a Child Suspected of Having a Disability, Appeal No. 01-082; Application of a Child with a Disability, Appeal No. 93-41).