Appearances:
[…] The impartial hearing officer in the instant case properly found that the district erred in altering the child's IEP to conform to the Anderson School's conditions.  As noted, the regulations state that a CSE has the responsibility to ascertain a student's needs and cannot subrogate that authority to another entity (34 C.F.R. § 300.349[a][1] ["before a public agency places a child with a disability in, or refers a child to, a private school or facility, the agency shall initiate and conduct a meeting to develop an IEP for the child in accordance with secs. 300.346-300.347"]; 34 C.F.R.§ 300.349[c] ["Even if a private school or facility implements a child's IEP, responsibility for compliance with this part remains with the public agency and the SEA"]; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1412[a][10][B][i]; 34 C.F.R. § 300.401).  Once the CSE had determined the appropriate special education and related services for the child in his IEP, those services were required.