Appearances:
[…] C. v. Voluntown Bd. of Educ., 226 F.3d 60, 66 [2d Cir. 2000]; Walczak v. Fla. Union Free Sch. Dist., 142 F.3d 119, 134 [2d Cir. 1998]; Application of a Child with a Disability, Appeal No. 05-038; Application of a Child with a Disability, Appeal No. 03-058). 

Petitioners' second claim relates to the appropriateness of the district's 2005-06 evaluation of their daughter, and petitioners' request for a complete multidisciplinary IEE at the district's expense.  A parent may request an IEE at pubic expense "if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the [district]" (34 C.F.R. § 300.502[b][1]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][1]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[g]).  An "independent educational evaluation" is "an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of the child in question" (34 C.F.R. § 300.502[a][3][i]; see 8 NYCRR 200.1 [z]).