Law Offices of George Zelma, attorney for petitioners, George Zelma, Esq., of counsel
[…] K at p. 2). The psychiatric report also indicated that the student had a "generally pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression which he acts out as do adolescents his age" (id.). Therefore, petitioners essentially contend that their son met the criteria of emotional disturbance under second, third and fourth characteristics of emotional disturbance (8 NYCRR 200.1[zz][4][ii], [iii], and [iv]; see 34 C.F.R. § 300.8[c][4][i][B], [C] and [D]).
The second characteristic within the definition of emotional disturbance is that the student must have an "an inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers" for a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects his educational performance (8 NYCRR 200.1[zz][4][ii]; see 34 C.F.R. § 300.8[c][4][i][B]). The high school psychologist, who was at the student's November 17, 2005 CSE meeting (Parent Ex.