Appearances:
[…] THE APPEAL IS DISMISSED.

THE CROSS-APPEAL IS SUSTAINED.

IT IS ORDERED that the decision of the impartial hearing officer is annulled to the extent that it found that equitable considerations warranted an award of a portion of the home-based ABA and parent counseling services and ordered respondent to reimburse petitioner for the costs of such services.

1 Petitioner refers to the child's private special education teachers as "SEIT" (special education itinerant teacher) throughout the record.  However, section 4410 of the Education Law, entitled "Special education services and programs for preschool children with handicapping conditions," defines "special education itinerant services" as "an approved program provided by a certified special education teacher on an itinerant basis in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner, at a site determined by the board, including but not limited to an approved or licensed prekindergarten or head start program; the child's home; a hospital; a state facility; or a child care location" (Educ. Law § 4410 [1][k]).