Appearances:
[…] Among other rights, the IDEA confers upon parents the right to examine their children's educational records; to participate in meetings regarding the student's identification, evaluation and placement; to request an impartial hearing; and to obtain independent educational evaluations (see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][1]; 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.501, 300.502[a]; 300.511[a]).  The IDEA includes biological or adoptive parents among the definition of the term "parent" (see 20 U.S.C. § 1401[23]; 34 C.F.R. § 300.30[a][1]; see also 8 NYCRR 200.1[ii][1]).  The federal regulations further clarify that "[i]f a judicial decree or order identifies a specific person … to act as the 'parent' of a child or to make educational decisions on behalf of a child, then such person or persons shall be determined to be the 'parent' for purposes of this section." (34 C.F.R. § 300.30[b][2]; see 8 NYCRR 200.1[ii][4]).

            In this case, the divorce decree includes a provision identifying the student's mother as the specific person that makes decisions on behalf of the student with respect to education (Pet. Ex. E at p. 14).