Appearances:
[…] Based on the foregoing, I find that petitioner was not denied the opportunity to meaningfully participate in the development of her son's IEP for the 2005-06 school year (see Perricelli, 2007 WL 465211 at *14-*15).

            With respect to petitioner's child find claims, the IDEA places an affirmative duty on state and local educational agencies to identify, locate, and evaluate all children with disabilities residing in the state (20 U.S.C. § 1412[a][3]; 34 C.F.R. § 300.111[a][1][i]; 8 NYCRR 200.2[a][7]; New Paltz Cent. Sch. Dist. v. St. Pierre, 307 F. Supp. 2d 394, 400, n. 13 [N.D.N.Y. 2004]).  The child find requirements apply to "children who are suspected of being a child with a disability . . . and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade" (34 C.F.R. § 300.125[a][2][ii]; 8 NYCRR 200.2[a][7]).