Asher, Gaughran, LLP attorney for petitioner, Rachel Asher, Esq., of counsel
[…] (A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge;
(B) meet the standards of the State educational agency;
(C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and
(D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d) of this title.
(20 U.S.C. § 1401[9]).
[8] The record also shows that at the time of the June 2006 CSE meeting, the proposed collaborative class had not been created yet (Tr. p. 258).
Topical Index
PDF Version
[1] Section 4410(1)(k) of the Education Law defines "special education itinerant services" as "an approved program provided by a certified special education teacher on an itinerant basis in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner, at a site determined by the board, including but not limited to an approved or licensed prekindergarten or head start program; the child's home; a hospital; a state facility; or a child care location as defined in [§4410(8)(a)]."
[2] The record does not specify the amount of hours of speech-language therapy or OT the child was receiving at that time.