Asher, Gaughran, LLP attorney for petitioner, Rachel Asher, Esq., of counsel
[…] Accordingly, I decline to award reimbursement for the cost of either private evaluation.
I have considered the parties' remaining contentions and find them to be without merit.
THE APPEAL IS DISMISSED.
THE CROSS-APPEAL IS SUSTAINED.
IT IS ORDERED, that the impartial hearing officer's decision is annulled to the extent that he found that he had jurisdiction over issues not raised in the due process complaint notice.
[1] Section 4410(1)(k) of the Education Law defines "special education itinerant services" as "an approved program provided by a certified special education teacher on an itinerant basis in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner, at a site determined by the board, including but not limited to an approved or licensed prekindergarten or head start program; the child's home; a hospital; a state facility; or a child care location as defined in [§4410(8)(a)]."
[2] The record does not specify the amount of hours of speech-language therapy or OT the child was receiving at that time.