Appearances:
[…] A child with a disability having a speech or language impairment, pursuant to federal regulations, means "a child evaluated . . . as having . . . a speech or language impairment . . . and who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services" (34 C.F.R. § 300.8[a]; see Letter to Clarke, 48 IDELR 77 [OSEP 2007] [explaining that a child must meet a two-prong test to be considered a child with a disability]).  A speech or language impairment, in turn, is defined as "a communication disorder, such as stuttering, impaired articulation, a language impairment, or a voice impairment, that adversely affects a child’s educational performance" (34 C.F.R. § 300.8[c][11]; see 8 NYCRR 200.1[zz][11]).

            Whether a student's condition adversely affects his or her educational performance such that the student needs special education, within the meaning of the IDEA, is an issue that has been left for each state to resolve (J.D. v.