Mayerson & Associates, attorneys for petitioners, Gary S. Mayerson, Esq., of counsel
[…] Law § 4404[1][c], as amended by Ch. 583 of the Laws of 2007). The amended law took effect for impartial hearings commenced on or after October 14, 2007; therefore, it applies to the instant case (see Application of the Bd. of Educ., Appeal No. 08-016).
The parents argue that the CSE approved the student for a 12-month school year, but the proposed placement was set to begin in September 2008, two months after start of the 2008-09 school year. I find that the parents' argument is without merit. According to Education Law § 4410(1)(i) a child is a "preschool child", and thus the responsibility of the CPSE for programming purposes, "through the month of August of the school year in which the child first becomes eligible to attend school pursuant to section thirty-two hundred two of this chapter," which for this student, was the 2008-09 school year. The student's January 28, 2008 CPSE IEP provided for a 12-month school year and had a projected date of initiation of January 28, 2008 (Parent Ex. C at pp. 1-2).