Michael Best, Special Assistant Corporation Counsel, attorney for respondent, G. Christopher Harriss, Esq., of counsel
[…] The term does not include learning problems that are primarily the result of visual, hearing or motor disabilities, of mental retardation, of emotional disturbance, or of environmental, cultural or economic disadvantage" (8 NYCRR 200.1[zz][6]; 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.8[c][10][i], 300.307, 300.309).
[3] Mental retardation is defined as "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period, that adversely affects a student’s educational performance" (8 NYCRR 200.1[zz][7]; 34 C.F.R. § 300.8[c][6]).
[4] Administration of the Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scales, Fifth Edition yielded a full scale IQ score of 43 (<0.1 percentile) (Dist. Ex. 12 at p. 13).