Appearances:
[…] (20 U.S.C. § 1401[9]; see 34 C.F.R. § 300.17).

[7] In their petition, the parents do not specify the disability classification under which they believe the CSE should have classified the student.  However, in their due process complaint notice, the parents stated that they believed the student should have been classified as a student with an emotional disturbance or an other health impairment (Parent Ex. A at pp. 4-5).

[8] The IDEA places an affirmative duty on state and local educational agencies to identify, locate, and evaluate all children with disabilities residing in the state (20 U.S.C. § 1412[a][3]; 34 C.F.R. § 300.111[a][1][i]; 8 NYCRR 200.2[a][7]; New Paltz, 307 F. Supp. 2d at 400, n.13).  The "child find" requirements apply to "children who are suspected of being a child with a disability . . . and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade" (34 C.F.R. § 300.111[c][1]; 8 NYCRR 200.2[a][7]).