Appearances:
[…] The IDEA requires a CSE to include, among others, not less than one regular education teacher of the student if the student is or may be attending a general education environment (20 U.S.C. § 1414[d][1][B][ii]; see 34 C.F.R § 300.321[a][2]; 8 NYCRR 200.3[a][1][ii]).  The regular education teacher "shall, to the extent appropriate, participate in the development of the IEP of the child, including the determination of appropriate positive behavioral interventions and supports and other strategies and supplementary aids and services, program modifications, and support for school personnel" (20 U.S.C. § 1414[d][3][C]; 34 C.F.R. § 300.324[a][3]; 8 NYCRR 200.3[d]).