Appearances:
[…] Development of an IEP and 12-Month School Year Services

            In developing an IEP for a student with a disability, a CSE "shall include" 12-month services in the IEP recommendations for students who meet the eligibility requirements (8 NYCRR 200.4[d][2][x]; see 34 C.F.R. § 300.106[a][1], [a][2] [requiring districts to "ensure that extended school year services are available as necessary to provide FAPE," and further requiring that extended school year services "must be provided" to a student if the CSE determines "that the services are necessary for the provision of a FAPE"], 34 C.F.R. § 300.106[b] [defining extended school year services as both "special education and related services" that are