11-059 & 11-061
[…] Exceptions to the Limitations Period

            A due process complaint notice must be filed within two years of the accrual of the complaint unless the parent, as the complaining party, "was prevented from requesting the impartial hearing due to specific misrepresentations by the school district that it had resolved the problem forming the basis of the complaint or the school district's withholding of information from the parent that was required to be provided to the parent under" 8 NYCRR parts 200 or 201 (8 NYCRR 200.5[j][1][i]; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1415[f][3][D]; Educ. Law § 4404[1][a]; 34 C.F.R. § 300.511[f]).  The parents do not assert that the district represented "that it had resolved the problem forming the basis of the complaint," nor do they identify the information which the district withheld from them that was required to be provided to them pursuant to the regulations implementing the IDEA.[10]  Essentially, the parents' argument distills to a claim that, after the student's mother informed the district school