Appearances:
[…] Ex. 19), I find that, in addition to the reasons cited by the impartial hearing officer for denying reimbursement to the parents, they did not comply with the statutory requirements to provide notice to the district and this failure to provide the required notice prior to enrolling the student in the private school also weighs against granting them reimbursement (20 U.S.C. § 1412[a][10][C][iii]; 34 C.F.R. § 300.148[d]).  The note written by the student's father at the October 2010 CSE meeting and cited by the impartial hearing officer does not "stat[e the parents'] concerns and their intent to enroll their child in a private school at public expense" (id.; see Dist. Ex. 19).  The letter of parental placement merely states the parents' intent to enroll their child in a private school when he had already been enrolled in the NPS (Dist. Ex. 19).