Appearances:
[…] I accept the district's representation that the party named in the caption, and in all other instances in the petition than the lone instance referenced by the parent, is the initiating party, and decline to dismiss the petition on this basis.

Scope of Review

            Regarding the parent's claims raised pursuant to section 504, New York State Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of impartial hearing officer decisions in section 504 hearings and a State Review Officer does not review section 504 claims (Application of the Bd. of Educ., Appeal No. 11-122; Application of a Student with a Disability, Appeal No. 11-098; see Educ. Law § 4404[2] [State Review Officers review determinations of impartial hearing officers "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Therefore, I have no jurisdiction to review any portion of the parent's claims or the impartial hearing officer's decision regarding section 504 (see A.M. v. NYC Dep't of Educ., 2012 WL 120052, at *7 n.17 [E.D.N.Y. Jan. 17, 2012]).

Statute of Limitations