Appearances:
[…] Law § 3602-c[2]).  The district of location's CSE must review the request for services and develop an individualized education service program (IESP) based upon the student's individual needs and "in the same manner and with the same contents" as an IEP (id. § 3602-c[2][b][1]).  In addition, the district of location's CSE "shall assure that special education programs and services are made available to students with disabilities attending nonpublic schools located within the school district on an equitable basis, as compared to special education programs and services provided to other students with disabilities attending public or nonpublic schools located within the school district" (id.).

Discussion

Sufficiency of the Due Process Complaint Notice

            Preliminarily, I will address the district's argument that the parents failed to allege that the district denied the student a FAPE for the 2010-11 school year in their due process complaint notice.