Appearances:
[…] New York City Dep't of Educ., 2011 WL 924895, *12 [S.D.N.Y. Mar. 15, 2011]; E.Z.-L., 763 F. Supp. 2d at 594; Dean v. School Dist. of City of Niagara Falls, 615 F. Supp. 2d 63, 70 [W.D.N.Y. 2009]).  In view of the forgoing, I find that the impartial hearing officer should have ruled on the allegations of wrongdoing by the district that the parent identified in their due process complaint notice.

            B. 12-Month Program

            Next, I will address the parties' dispute about whether the district offered the student a program in July and August 2011.  According to Education Law § 4410(1)(i) a child is a "preschool child," and thus the responsibility of the CPSE for programming purposes, "through the month of August of the school year in which the child first becomes eligible to attend school pursuant to section thirty-two hundred two of this chapter."

            The IEP developed on February 10, 2011 indicated that the student was eligible for summer services through the CPSE (Dist. Ex. 13 at p. 1).