Appearances:
[…] Therefore, I find no reason to disturb the IHO's decision.

2. 12-Month Program

            As discussed above, the parents allege that the student required 12-month services in order to receive a FAPE.  In developing an IEP for a student with a disability, a CSE "shall include" a recommendation for 12-month services in the IEP for students who meet the eligibility requirements (8 NYCRR 200.4[d][2][x]; see 34 CFR 300.106[a][1], [a][2] [requiring districts to "ensure that extended school year services are available as necessary to provide FAPE," and further requiring that extended school year services "must be provided" to a student if the CSE determines "that the services are necessary for the provision of a FAPE"], 300.106[b] [defining extended school year services as both "special education and related services" that are provided to