Law Offices of Melvyn W. Hoffman, attorneys for petitioner, Melvyn W. Hoffman, Esq., of counsel
[…] O). A student with a disability having a speech or language impairment, pursuant to federal regulations, means "a [student] evaluated . . . as having . . . a speech or language impairment . . . and who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services" (34 CFR 300.8[a]; see Letter to Clarke, 48 IDELR 77 [OSEP 2007] [explaining that a student must meet a two-prong test to be considered a student with a disability]). A speech or language impairment, in turn, is defined as "a communication disorder, such as stuttering, impaired articulation, a language impairment, or a voice impairment, that adversely affects a child’s educational performance" (34 CFR 300.8[c][11]; see 8 NYCRR 200.1[zz][11]).
The March 2006 IEP indicated that the student was placed in a fifth grade general education setting and received two 30-minute sessions per week of speech-language therapy in a group of three (Parent Ex.