Appearances:
[…] VI. Discussion

A. June 2011 CSE Composition

            The parent argues that the IHO erred in determining that the district representative, who attended the June 2011 CSE meeting, met the regulatory criteria and qualifications to serve in that role.  Specifically, the parents argue that the district representative did not have knowledge of the recommended program and had only taught in in an elementary specialized school and observed a 12:1+1 special class, over 12 years prior.

            State and federal law requires the attendance of a district representative at the CSE meeting (see 20 U.S.C. § 1414[d][1][B][iv]; 34 CFR 300.321[a][4]; 8 NYCRR 200.3[a][1][v]).  Such a member of the CSE is described as a representative of the district who "(I) is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of children with disabilities; (II) is knowledgeable about the general education curriculum; and (iii) is knowledgeable about the availability of the resources of the local educational agency" (20 U.S.C. § 1414[d][1][B][iv]; 34 C.F.R. 300.321[a][4]; see 8 NYCRR 200.3[a][1][v]).