Appearances:
[…] 4. Transition Services

            The parent contends that the June 2011 IEP failed to include appropriate transition services because the plan was vague, self-contradictory, and incoherent.  A review of the evidence in the hearing record does not support this contention.

            The IDEA—to the extent appropriate for each individual student—requires that an IEP must focus on providing instruction and experiences that enables the student to prepare for later post-school activities, including postsecondary education, employment, and independent living (20 U.S.C. § 1401 [34][A]; see Educ. Law § 4401[9]; 34 CFR 300.43; 8 NYCRR 200.1 [fff]).  Transition services must be "based on the individual child's needs, taking into account the child's strengths, preferences, and interests" and must include "instruction, related services, community experiences, the development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives, and, when appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and functional vocational evaluation" (20 U.S.C. § 1401 [34][B]-[C]; 8 NYCRR 200.1