Appearances:
[…] [33]  The Office of Special Education issued a guidance document, updated in April 2011 and entitled "Questions and Answers on Individualized Education Program (IEP) Development, The State's Model IEP Form and Related Documents," describes transitional support services for teachers and how they relate to a student's IEP (see http://www.p12.nysed.gov/specialed/formsnotices/IEP/training/QA-411.pdf).

[34] Consistent with State law, the student continued to receive services pursuant to his March 2011 CPSE IEP through July and August 2011 (Educ. Law § 4410[1][i] [indicating that a "preschool child" remains the responsibility of the Committee on Preschool Special Education for programming purposes "through the month of August of the school year in which the child first becomes eligible to attend school pursuant to section thirty-two hundred two of this chapter"]; see Dist. Exs. 1 at pp. 1-2, 13; 2).  The parents testified that that the student received the services listed on the March 2011 CPSE during summer 2011 (see Tr. pp.  532-33, 559-61, 590, 596).