Appearances:
[…] In this case, the allegations in the parent's cross appeal—which relate to the appropriateness of a particular grade level classroom for the student—do not constitute matters relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student, or the provision of a FAPE to the student, and therefore the IHO correctly declined to address this issue in his decision (see Education Law § 1709[3] [authorizing a board of education "[t]o prescribe the course of study by which the pupils of the schools shall be graded and classified, and to regulate the admission of pupils and their transfer from one class or department to another, as their scholarship shall warrant"]; Kajoshaj v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 543 Fed. App'x 11, 17, 2013 WL 5614113 [2d Cir. 2013], citing Matter of Isquith v. Levitt, 285 App.