Appearances:
[…] B. June 22, 2012 IEP

1. Classification

            The parent also contends that the student was denied a FAPE because the June 22, 2012 CSE did not change the student's classification from Autism to OHI.[7]  However, the IDEA provides that a student's special education programming, services and placement must be based upon a student's unique special education needs and not upon the student's disability classification (20 U.S.C. § 1412[a][3] ["Nothing in this chapter requires that children be classified by their disability so long as each child . . . is regarded as a child with a disability under this subchapter"]; 34 CFR 300.111; M.R. v. South Orangetown Central Sch.