Courtenaye Jackson-Chase, Special Assistant Corporation Counsel, attorneys for respondent, Lisa R. Khandhar, Esq., of counsel
[…] Alternatively, the district requests that the case be remanded to the IHO as the district does not dispute that the address provided by the parent in her petition is the student's address.
V. Discussion—Sufficiency of the Due Process Complaint Notice
An impartial hearing may not proceed unless the due process complaint notice satisfies the sufficiency requirements (20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][7][B]; 34 CFR 300.508[c]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[i][2]). A due process complaint notice shall include the name and address of the student; the name of the school the student is attending; "a description of the nature of the problem of the student relating to the proposed or refused initiation or change, including facts relating to the problem;" and a proposed resolution of the problem (8 NYCRR 200.5[i][1]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][7][A][ii]; 34 CFR 300.508[b]).