Appearances:
[…] In addition, regarding the parent's section 504 claims, New York State Education Law makes no provision for state-level administrative review of hearing officer decisions in section 504 hearings and an SRO does not review section 504 claims (see A.M. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 840 F. Supp. 2d 660, 672 n.17 [E.D.N.Y. 2012] ["Under New York State education law, the SRO's jurisdiction is limited to matters arising under the IDEA or its state counterpart."]; see also Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review determinations of IHOs "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).[18]  Therefore, a state review officer has no jurisdiction to review any portion of the parent's claims regarding section 504 or the IHO's findings relative to those claims in this case (see Application of the Bd. of Educ., Appeal No. 11-122 [stating that New York State Education Law makes no