Appearances:
[…] The IHO then found that the parent did not "contact" the district regarding her "specific concerns relating to placement and the IEP process" (id.).  However, in making this determination, the IHO did not discuss the parent's August 22, 2012 letter outlining the parent's concerns with the March 2012 IEP (see Parent Ex. B at pp. 1-2).

            An IHO is required to issue detailed findings on the discrete issues identified in a party's due process complaint notice, a process that entails detailed factual and legal analysis (34 CFR 300.511[c][1][iv] [an IHO "[m]ust possess the knowledge and ability to render and write decisions in accordance with appropriate, standard legal practice"]; see generally 20 U.S.C. § 1415[f][3][E]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[j][4]).  The IHO's disposition of the parties' claims in this case fell short of this standard.