Appearances:
[…] [4] The parents withdrew their request for an order requiring placement of the student in a board of cooperative educational services (BOCES) program at the impartial hearing and amended their sought relief with the IHO's permission (IHO Ex. 1; see Tr. pp. 77-78).

[5] The IHO also made findings regarding alleged violations of the Americans with Disabilities Act which are beyond the jurisdiction of an SRO and will not be reviewed on appeal (see IHO Decision at pp. 35-36; see also Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]; A.M. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 840 F. Supp. 2d 660, 672 n.17 [E.D.N.Y. 2012] ["Under New York State education law, the SRO's jurisdiction is limited to matters arising under the IDEA or its state counterpart"]).