Appearances:
[…] According to State and federal regulations, a student with an emotional disturbance must meet one or more of the following five characteristics:

(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors.

(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers.

(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances.

(D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression.

(E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems.

(34 CFR 300.8[c][4]; see 8 NYCRR 200.1[zz][4]).  Additionally, the student must exhibit one or more of the five characteristics "over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects [the student's] educational performance" (id.; see Mr. N.C. v. Bedford Cent. Sch. Dist., 300 F. App'x 11, 13 [2d Cir. 2008]; M.M. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 26 F. Supp. 3d 249, 255 [S.D.N.Y. 2014]; see also Maus v. Wappingers Cent. Sch.