Appearances:
[…] Thus, although the IHO erred in failing to reference the evidence in the hearing record, there was no harm to the parties under the circumstances of this case.

            Next, the district argues that the IHO's decision was legally insufficient insofar as it failed to address many of the issues identified in the parents' due process complaint notice.  An IHO is required to issue detailed findings on the discrete issues identified in a party's due process complaint notice, a process that entails detailed factual and legal analysis (34 CFR 300.511[c][1][iv] [an IHO "[m]ust possess the knowledge and ability to render and write decisions in accordance with appropriate, standard legal practice"]; see generally 20 U.S.C. § 1415[f][3][E]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[j][4]).