Appearances:
[…] New York City Dep't of Educ., 2010 WL 3398256, at *7 [S.D.N.Y. Aug. 27, 2010]).

VI. Discussion

A. Preliminary Matters

1. Sufficiency of IHO Decision

            First, I address the district's contention that the IHO's decision was legally insufficient insofar as it failed to address most of the issues identified in the parent's due process complaint notice.

            An IHO is required to issue detailed findings on the discrete issues identified in a party's due process complaint notice, a process that entails detailed factual and legal analysis (34 CFR 300.511[c][1][iv] [an IHO "[m]ust possess the knowledge and ability to render and write decisions in accordance with appropriate, standard legal practice"]; see generally 20 U.S.C. § 1415[f][3][E]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[j][4]).  The IHO's disposition of the parties' claims in this case fell short of this standard.