Appearances:
[…] Moreover, with respect to the incident resulting in the student's suspension, the resulting psychiatric evaluation reported that student was angry towards the peer depicted in his drawings but did not have a history of being violent and admitted he had no intention of being violent or aggressive towards others (Dist. Ex. 2 at pp. 4-5).  Thus, even if the single incident were evidence of an underlying social/emotion concern, there is no suggestion that such behavior occurred over a long period of time and to a marked degree (see 34 C.F.R. § 300.8[c][4]; see 8 NYCRR 200.1[zz][4]).

            To the extent that the parents argue that the student qualified for special education as a student with an emotional disturbance because the student exhibited "an inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers" (8 NYCRR 200.1[zz][4][ii]), the parents' position is belied by the evidence in the hearing record that demonstrates, for example: that the student reported that he enjoyed school; that, according to the student's fifth-grade teacher, the student enjoyed interacting and participating in hands-on