Ingerman Smith, LLP, attorneys for petitioner, Joseph E. Madsen, Esq., of counsel
[…] In their answer, the parents assert that the IHO erred in failing to order the district to permit the student's assistance dog into the district public school.
As an initial matter, the parents' cross-appeal about the district's disallowance of the assistance dog on school property rests on legal claims arising under the ADA and Section 504 but not under the IDEA. However, the State Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review by an SRO of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 or ADA disability discrimination claims (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]). Therefore, an SRO has no jurisdiction to review any portion of the parents' claims regarding section 504 or the ADA claims or the IHO's findings, or lack thereof, and their cross-appeal in this regard is dismissed (see A.M. v.