Ingerman Smith, LLP, attorneys for petitioner, Joseph E. Madsen, Esq., of counsel
[…] B. May, October, and December 2012 IEPs
1. Eligibility Classification
Next, the district asserts that the IHO erred in finding that autism was a more appropriate eligibility classification for the student than other health-impairment and directing the CSE to change the student's IEP to reflect the same (see IHO Decision at p. 27). The IDEA provides that a student's special education programming, services and placement must be based upon a student's unique special education needs and not upon the student's disability classification (20 U.S.C. § 1412[a][3] ["Nothing in this chapter requires that children be classified by their disability so long as each child . . . is regarded as a child with a disability under this subchapter"]; 34 CFR 300.111; M.R. v. S. Orangetown Cent. Sch.