Appearances:
[…] 3. Section 504 Claims

            The parent appeals the IHO's failure to hear her claims pursuant to section 504.  The New York State Education Law makes no provision for state-level administrative review of hearing officer decisions in section 504 hearings and an SRO does not review section 504 claims (see A.M. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 840 F. Supp. 2d 660, 672 n.17 [E.D.N.Y. 2012]; see also Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review determinations of IHOs "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Therefore, I have no jurisdiction to review any portion of the parent's claims regarding section 504 and, while the IHO was designated to hear IDEA claims, I make no finding as to whether the IHO was also appointed by the district to hear section 504 claims as well.

4. Additional Evidence