Appearances:
[…] D. Eligibility for Special Education

            The parties' dispute the February 2013 CSE's determination that the student was not eligible for special education as a student with a learning disability.  The IDEA defines a "child with a disability" as a child with a specific physical, mental, or emotional condition, "who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services" (20 U.S.C. § 1401[3][A]; Educ. Law § 4401[1], [2]).  "Such term does not include a child whose educational needs are due primarily to unfamiliarity with the English language, environmental, cultural or economic factors" (Educ. Law § 4401[1]).