Lorraine McGrane, Esq., attorney for petitioners
[…] If the district fails to demonstrate it complied with its obligations to provide the parents with a copy of the procedural safeguards notice, the IHO shall develop a record and make a determination on the merits of the issues raised in the parents' due process complaint notice with respect to those school years.[12]
3. Parents' Records Request
Under Federal regulations, parents must be given the opportunity to inspect and review their child's education records (34 CFR 300.613; see 34 CFR 99.10[a]). The district is not required to provide parents with a copy of the student's education records unless "failure to provide those copies would effectively prevent the parent from exercising the right to inspect and review the records" (34 CFR 300.613[b][2]; see 34 CFR 99.10[d]).