Girvin & Ferlazzo, PC, attorneys for petitioner, Tara L. Moffett, Esq., of counsel
[…] A parent may file a due process complaint notice with respect to any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of a student with a disability, or the provision of a FAPE to such student (20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][6]-[7]; 34 CFR 300.507[a][1]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[i][1]). Similarly, in an appeal from an IHO's decision to an SRO, State regulation authorizes an SRO to conduct an impartial review of an IHO's decision related to the "identification, evaluation, program or placement of a student with a disability" (8 NYCRR 279.1[b]; see Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]; A.M. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 840 F. Supp. 2d 660, 672 n.17 [E.D.N.Y. 2012] [noting that "[u]nder New York State education law, the SRO's jurisdiction is limited to matters arising under the IDEA or its state counterpart"]).