Shaw, Perelson, May & Lambert, LLP, attorneys for petitioner, Michael K. Lambert, Esq., of counsel
[…] Florida Union Free Sch. Dist., 777 F. Supp. 2d 669, 682 [S.D.N.Y. 2011]).
a. Special Factors – Interfering Behaviors
Implementation of the student's June 2016 IEP is also a matter of concern, specifically as it relates to the student's behavioral issues and BIP.
Initially, the hearing record contains inconsistencies as to whether the district provided the BOCES summer program with the necessary documentation to implement the student's June 2016 IEP. A school district must have an IEP in effect for each student with a disability within its jurisdiction at the beginning of each school year (20 U.S.C. § 1414[d][2][A]; 34 CFR 300.323[a]; 8 NYCRR 200.4[e][1][ii]). Additionally, districts “must ensure that ... [t]he child's IEP is accessible to each regular education teacher, special education teacher, related services provider, and any other service provider who is responsible for its implementation” and that "each teacher and provider… is informed of (i) [h]is or her specific responsibilities related to implementing the child's IEP; and (ii) [t]he specific accommodations, modifications, and supports that must be provided for the child in accordance with the IEP" (34 CFR 300.323[d]; 8 NYCRR