Appearances:
[…] Exs. 71; 72).[9]

Pursuant to State and federal regulation "Each party shall have the right to prohibit the introduction of any evidence the substance of which has not been disclosed to such party at least five business days before the hearing" (8 NYCRR 200.5[j][3][xii]; see 34 CFR 300.512[a][3]).  In the case of evaluative information, "Not less than five business days prior to a hearing, each party shall disclose to all other parties all evaluations completed by that date and recommendations based on the offering party's evaluations that the party intends to use at the hearing. An impartial hearing officer may bar any party that fails to comply with this requirement from introducing the relevant evaluation or recommendation at the hearing without the consent of the other party" (8 NYCRR 200.5[j][3][xii][a]; see 34 CFR 300.512[b]).

The district asserts that it was not required to introduce the documents because only evaluations and recommendations are subject to the disclosure rule.  This contention is without merit.