Appearances:
[…] New York City Dep't of Educ., 841 F. Supp. 2d 605, 611 [E.D.N.Y. 2012][explaining that "[t]he scope of the inquiry of the IHO, and therefore the SRO . . . , is limited to matters either raised in the . . . impartial hearing request or agreed to by [the opposing party]]"; M.R. v. S. Orangetown Cent. Sch. Dist., 2011 WL 6307563, at *13 [S.D.N.Y. Dec. 16, 2011]).

Next, the parent raises claims outside the scope of the IDEA and the Education Law.  Specifically, on appeal, the parent alleges violations of section 504.  State law does not make provision for review of such claims through the State-level appeals process authorized by the IDEA and the Education Law (see Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Therefore, an SRO has no jurisdiction to review any portion of the parent's claims regarding section 504, discrimination or retaliation (see A.M. v.