Appearances:
[…] Vinyard, 971 F. Supp. 2d 103, 108-10 [D.D.C. 2013] [finding the court's explanation in E.T. "illogical"]; Shane T. v. Carbondale Area Sch. Dist., 2017 WL 4314555, at *15-*20 [M.D. Pa. Sept. 28, 2017]).

[32] State law provides that "services" includes "education for students with disabilities," which means "special educational programs designed to serve persons who meet the definition of children with disabilities set forth in [Education Law § 4401(1)] (Educ. Law § 3602-c[1][a], [d]).

[33] According to the statute, when a district of location receives a parent's written request for services, the district of location's CSE must review the request for services and "develop an [IESP] for the student based on the student's individual needs in the same manner and with the same contents as an [IEP]" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][b][1]).  The CSE must "assure that special education programs and services are made available to students with disabilities attending nonpublic schools located within the school district on an equitable basis, as compared to special education programs and services provided to other students with disabilities attending public or nonpublic schools located within the school district" (id.).

[34] Given this testimony, it is unclear why the parents did not—after receiving the IESP created as a result of the June 2017 CSE meeting—contact the district to obtain an IEP.