Appearances:
[…] In finding that equitable factors weighed in favor of the parents, the Second Circuit paid particular attention to the fact that in that case the parents "requested that the District evaluate C.L. under the IDEA and develop an IEP for him" (id.).

In this matter, it is undisputed that the parent signed a notice of intent to parentally place the student at SIA—a nonpublic school located within the student's district of residence—consistent with the statutory language of section 3602-c requiring districts to "furnish services to students who are residents of this [S]tate and who attend nonpublic schools located in such school districts, upon the written request of the parent" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][a]).[32]  Although not mentioned specifically in IHO 2's analysis of this issue, it is undisputed that the parent signed a notice of intention to parentally place the student at SIA on May 21, 2017 (see Dist.