Appearances:
[…] It was not consistent with the requirements of due process and was error (34 CFR 300.514[b][2][ii]).

[12] The parent also appeals the IHO's lack of determination concerning claims she raised under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.  State law does not make provision for review of such claims through the State-level appeals process authorized by the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Application of a Student with a Disability, Appeal No. 09-056; Application of a Student with a Disability, Appeal No. 09-044; see Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Therefore, an SRO has no jurisdiction to review any portion of the parent's claims regarding section 504 (see A.M. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 840 F. Supp. 2d 660, 672 n.17 [E.D.N.Y. 2012], aff'd, Moody v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 513 Fed. App'x 95 [2d Cir.