Appearances:
[…] C. Relief

Having determined that the November 2017 and June 2018 IESPs did not sufficiently address the student's behavioral needs in the classroom, the next step is determining what an appropriate form of relief might be.  As relief, the parent specifically requests ten hours per week of SEIT services for the 2018-19 school year.

As an initial matter, the student is not eligible for SEIT services, which are defined by State law as services available only to preschool students with disabilities (Educ. Law § 4410[1][k]).  State law defines SEIT services (the specific service requested by the parent) as "an approved program provided by a certified special education teacher . . . , at a site . . . , including but not limited to an approved or licensed prekindergarten or head start program; the child's home; . . . or a child care location" (Educ. Law § 4410[1][k]; 8 NYCRR 200.16[i][3][ii]; see "Special Education Itinerant Services for Preschool Children with Disabilities," Office of Special Educ.